Impact of the Forced Labor Laws and CBP Policy on Admissions of Goods into U.S. Foreign Trade Zones
[…] Under CBP regulation implementing the above law, 19 C.F.R. § 146.10, “[t]he port director may cause any merchandise to be examined before or at the time of admission to a zone, or at any time thereafter, if the examination is considered necessary to facilitate the proper administration of any law, regulation, or instruction which Customs is authorized to enforce.”  Emphasis added.

Furthermore, under 19 C.F.R. § 146.31, CBP provides the following clarification regarding merchandise that may be prohibited from, or restricted upon, admission into an FTZ:

Merchandise of every description may be admitted into a zone unless prohibited by law.