Impact of the Forced Labor Laws and CBP Policy on Admissions of Goods into U.S. Foreign Trade Zones
[…] • (E) the nature of any information which, if supplied to the Customs Service, may accelerate the disposition of the detention.

The above statutory authority is implemented by CBP under 19 C.F.R. Part 151.

Specifically, 19 C.F.R. § 151.1 provides as follows:

  • Merchandise to be examined. The port director shall examine such packages or quantities of merchandise as he deems necessary for the determination of duties and for compliance with the Customs laws and any other laws enforced by the Customs Service.

Furthermore, 19 C.F.R. § 151.4 provides: “Imported merchandise shall not be opened, examined, or inspected until it has been entered under some form of entry for consumption or warehouse, except [limited circumstances].”